PROGRAM

Summary Program

  Wednesday (27th June) Thursday (28th June) Friday (29th June)
09h00 Registration Plenary technical session
Quadruple Helix: The new role of universities in the society and implications for education formats.
Parallel Technical Sessions
09h30 Opening Session & Forum Debate
09h45 Forum Debate: University-Society Cooperation
10h00
10h30
11h00 Coffee-break Coffee-break Coffee-break
11h30 Plenary technical session
Engineering education 2030
Forum Debate: Institutional Change Plenary technical session A critical engagement with excellence in engineering: Centring powerful knowledge, teaching and learning
12h00
12h30 Plenary technical session
Taking a scientific approach to engineering education and assessment (video presentation)
Prizes Award & Closing session
13h00 Lunch Lunch Lunch
13h30
14h00 Parallel Technical Sessions Parallel Technical Sessions
14h30
15h00
15h30 Coffee-break Coffee-break
16h00 Parallel Technical Sessions Parallel Technical Sessions
16h30
17h00
17h30 Open Forum: HEInnovate ‐ Stimulating and supporting change in higher education (institutions and systems) Social program - Museu do Brincar
18h00
18h30
19h00 Social program - Sunset drink
19h30
20h00 Social program - Conference Banquet
20h30

Detailed Program

Wednesday, June 27th 

9h00 Registration Lobby
Forum session P1
chair: Bárbara Gabriel
09h30 Opening Session
Bárbara Gabriel (Universidade de Aveiro), Gustavo Alves (SPEE)
AUD
09h40 Forum Debate
Manuel Heitor (Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education) [tbc], Paulo Ferreira (Rector, University of Aveiro), Cláudia Sarrico (OECD)
AUD
11h00 Coffee-Break Lobby
Plenary technical session P2
chair: Robertt Valente
11h30 Engineering education 2030
Anette Kolmos (Aalborg University, Denmark)
AUD
12h30 Taking a scientific approach to engineering education and assessment (video presentation)
Carl Wieman (Stanford University, USA)
(slides)
AUD
13h00 Lunch Lobby
Parallel Scientific Sessions 1
Scientific sessions 1.1
chair: Gillian Moreira
Monitoring and Evaluation in Higher Education
14h00 18 Performance Indicators to Suport the Governance of Research Networks; Antonio Abreu, João Calado and Ana Dias AUD
14h15 20 Students’ views and correlation regarding performance and attendance for a first year Engineering cohort; Diogo Montalvao and Mihai Dupac AUD
14h30 33 A methodology for Virtual Reality interfaces assessment in Civil Engineering Education; Fábio Dinis, João Poças Martins, Ana Sofia Guimarães and Bárbara Rangel AUD
14h45 49 Assessment and Evaluation Practices in Engineering Education: A Global Perspective; N P Subheesh and Satya Sundar Sethy AUD
15h00 59 Optimized Methodology Using Multi-Choice Question Tests on Paper, From question authoring to grade publishing; Filipe Tiago de Oliveira AUD
15h15 66 Evaluation of group work in the Chemistry and Biotechnology laboratory; Carla A. Santos and Ana Gabriela Gomes AUD
Scientific sessions 1.2
chairs: Anette Kolmos and Aida Guerra
Teaching and Learning Methodologies and Competences in Higher Education
14h00 75 What about using a project management Agile methodology supported by online platforms in the classroom?; Carlos Cunha and José Morgado B
14h15 60 Engineering Students perceptions on Learner Autonomy: a mixed methodology approach; Marina Duarte B
14h30 95 Professors' Competences Through the Perspective of STEM Students; Dragana Manasova and Sonja Mihajlov B
14h45 71 Civil Engineering Master hands-on challenge to motivate first-year students - CIVIL’in 2017-2018; Isabel Martins Ribeiro, António Abel Henriques, Bárbara Rangel Carvalho and Ana Sofia Guimarães B
15h00 85 Challenges in Teaching Electrical Circuit Analysis to Millennials; Maria Helena Fino B
15h15 92 Civil'IN program - New first-year students support by peers on the Master of Civil Engineering; Isabel Martins Ribeiro, António Abel Henriques, Barbara Rangel and Ana Sofia Guimarães B
Special Session 1.3
chair: António Caetano
"Teaching, Learning and Assessment in Higher Education", organised by António Caetano
14h00 21 Mathematics or Mathematics for Engineering?; Paula Oliveira and Paula Carvalho C
14h15 57 MOOC Técnico ways of learning (one year of online courses); Ana Moura Santos C
14h30 74 Implementing active learning through pedagogical coaching in Control Systems lectures; Alexandra Moutinho and Sofia Sá C
14h45 98 A marketing strategy to enhance active and flipped learning; Antonio Caetano C
15h00 100 Challenges and benefits in implementing problem‐based learning in an elective MSc course; Margarida Pinho‐Lopes C
15h15 103 Using different and complementary teaching tools in project-based learning; Joaquim Macedo and Margarida Pinho-Lopes C
15h30 Coffee-Break Lobby
Parallel Scientific Sessions 2
Scientific sessions 2.1
chair: tba
Training of Engineers for the World and for Humanity
16h00 5 The employment expectations of Masters Engineering students; Michelle Morgan and Ines Direito AUD
16h15 12 Bridging Science Technoloy and Engineering Education. The Hands-on Science Network; Manuel Costa AUD
16h30 4 The role of education on the acquisition of 21st century soft skills by Engineering students; Susana Nicola, Carla Pinto and Jorge Mendonça AUD
16h45 28 Proposal of a new taxonomy of the psychomotor domain for to the engineering laboratory; Paulo Campos, Eugênio Castelan and Ubirajara Moreno AUD
17h00 32 Portuguese language, didactics and engineering: an (im)probable relationship?; Cristina Manuela Sá AUD
17h15 51 Nádúr Daonna (Natureza humana): An Intervention to Work with nature in the Intellectual Development of First Year Engineering Students; Domhnall Sheridan and Michael Carr AUD
Scientific sessions 2.2
chair: Paula Oliveira
Teaching and Learning Methodologies and Competences in Higher Education
16h00 27 Use of computational thermodynamics in process engineering education - Case: HSC Chemistry and its possibilities; Eetu-Pekka Heikkinen and Antti Roine B
16h15 35 A Didactic Processor and Simulator for IoT; Gabriel Silva, Alonso Amparo Neto and José Antonio Borges B
16h30 52 Some considerations and reflections on Engineering Thermodynamics teaching and learning; Vítor Costa B
16h45 72 Personalized Student Assessment based on Learning Analytics and Recommender Systems; Alexandre Gonçalves, Gustavo Alves, Lucas Carlos and Juarez Da Silva B
17h00 36 Sustainable Projects of Students: Using electronic waste to increase awareness of students; María-José Terrón-López, Carlos Quiterio Gómez-Muñoz, Verónica Egido García and David Estévez B
17h15 64 Introduction of experiment for the improvement of learning in engineering; Gabriel Gomes and Dayana Santos B
Special Session 2.3
chairs: Rui Lima and Diana Mesquita
"Engineering Education Research", organised by Rui Lima and Diana Mesquita
16h00 45 General Satisfaction in Chemical and Biological Engineering Courses: What Matters? A Students’ Perception Study; Celina P. Leão, Filomena Soares, Isabel M. Brás Pereira, Margarida Marques Ribeiro, M. Teresa Sena Esteves, M. João Meireles, Cristina Morais, Anabela Guedes, Paulo Silva, M. Nazaré Coelho Pinheiro, Laura Santos, João Peixoto, Débora Oliveira and Rodrigo Koerich Decker C
16h15 70 What’s going on: Mapping the evolution of engineering education research in Europe via European Journal of Engineering Education publication; Bill Williams and Pedro Neto C
16h30 105 Engineering Education (Research) in European Countries – an overview based on publications in journals; Rui M. Lima and Diana Mesquita C
16h45 108 How Portugal is doing: a comparative look at the evolution of engineering education; Bill Williams and Pedro Neto C
17h00 6 Promoting understanding and academic success using Guided Exercises supported by ICT; Cristina Gaspar Oliveira, Joaquim Macedo and Paulo Coelho Oliveira C
17h15 open debate C
Open Forum
17h30 HEInnovate ‐ Stimulating and supporting change in higher education (institutions and systems)
Andrea Hofer (OECD), Peter Baur (DG-EAC, European Commission)
AUD
19h00 Sunset drink Lobby

 

Thursday, June 28th

Plenary technical session P3
chair: Victor Neto
9h00 Quadruple Helix: The new role of universities in the society and implications for education formats
Klaus Sailer (Munich University of Applied Sciences, CEO of Strascheg Center for Entrepreneurship, Germany)
AUD
Forum session P4
chair: Gillian Moreira
09h45 University-Society Cooperation
Andrea Hofer (OECD), Luis Reis (SONAE), José Sanchez-Gomes (Airbus)
AUD
11h00 Coffee-Break Lobby
Forum session P5
chair: Jennifer Case
11h30 Institutional Change
Peter Baur (DG-EAC, European Comission), Rovani Sigamoney (UNESCO), Pedro Mêda (EUR-ACE Label Committee), Eduardo Marçal Grilo (General Council, University of Aveiro)
AUD
13h00 Lunch Lobby
Parallel Scientific Sessions 3
Scientific sessions 3.1
chair: J. Martinho Oliveira
Training of Engineers for the World and for Humanity
14h00 94 The UCL MSc Engineering and Education:Towards formal education and training for Engineering educators; Abel Nyamapfene and David Guile AUD
14h15 88 Industry needs in Requirements Engineering - XXI century challenges for an IT curricula; Isabel Sofia Sousa Brito, Maria Pinto-Albuquerque, Jorge Miguel Sousa Barreiros and António Miguel Rosado Da Cruz AUD
14h30 102 Improving the employability of graduates by strengthening the relationships between higher education and enterprises (...); Manuel Costa, Antonio Mario Almeida, Luis Cunha and Cacilda Moura AUD
14h45 41 Offering engineering programs in a scenario of Brazilian political and economic crisis: The case of the Federal Institutes; Paulo Rogério Guimarães, Jalon Morais Vieira and Wagner Rodrigues Belo AUD
15h00 76 Mens sana: An Investigation into the Relationship between Psychological Traits and Academic Success of First Year Engineering Students; Domhnall Sioradáin and Michael Carr AUD
15h15 24 Designing and Teaching a Curricular Unit to Accomplish the Outcomes Related Learning Objetives; Isabel João and João M. Silva AUD
Scientific sessions 3.2
chair: Vitor Costa
Teaching and Learning Methodologies and Competences in Higher Education
14h00 81 Application of active learning techniques on Electrical Machines course in classroom environment: pedagogical strategy and results; Silviano Rafael and Julia Justino B
14h15 58 What is an Engineer? Students and teachers' perceptions of Physics of the 12th year; Lisete Coimbra and Carina Guimarães B
14h30 26 Perception level of hazard pictograms by future engineers; Silvia Monteiro, Kirill Ispolnov and Maria Lizete Heleno B
14h45 78 Intercultural management for engineers A teaching design for intercultural competences in a French graduate school of Engineering; Christophe Morace and Alison Gourvès-Hayward B
15h00 13 The importance given to the ethics education of engineering students in the academic production and dissemination; Fátima Monteiro B
15h15 34 Improving the Unreasonable University; Manuel Alonso, Rui Lobo, Mario Pinheiro and Joshua Spodek B
Special Session 3.3
chair: Sara Paiva
"Social Responsability", co-organised by IPVC
14h00 30 Mentoring by Peers: A New Proposal of the Jaén School of Engineering; Angela Medina Quesada, Jose Ramón Balsas Almagro, Dolores Eliche Quesada, Elisabet Estevez, Francisco Javier Gallego and Catalina Rus Casas C
14h15 84 Social responsibility in technology promotion; Maria Emília Bigotte de Almeida and Ricardo Almeida C
14h30 87 We Won’t Waste You, Design for Social Inclusion; Adriana Fernandes, Barbara Rangel, Jorge Lino Alves, Ana Cristina Aires Cardoso, Ana Sousa, Camelia Georgiana Butunoi, Gonçalo Marques Silva, João Bernardo Ferreira De Almeida Cardoso, João Paulo Areias Moreira De Sá, Mónica Alexandra Sousa Rocha, Mónica Sofia Rodrigues Oliveira, Rita Enes Azevedo, Rita Manuel Castro Lopes Vieira Leite, Rodrigo João Prata Baldaia and Sophia Pernbert C
14h45 111 Strategic analysis of dimensions and indicators of social responsibility in HEI - A case study in IPVC; Goretti Silva, Joana Santos, Ana Teresa Oliveira, Ana Sofia Rodrigues and Sara Paiva C
15h00 open debate C
15h15 C
15h30 Coffee-Break Lobby
Parallel Scientific Sessions 4
Scientific sessions 4.1
chair: João Dias-de-Oliveira
Monitoring and Evaluation in Higher Education
16h00 101 Assessment of quality of teaching and learning for 1st year engineering programmes – an initial contribution; Carla Ferreira, Margarida Pinho-Lopes and Isabel Huet AUD
16h15 109 Towards Excellence in Engineering Education: The profile of Higher Education Teachers on Engineering Programs; António Andrade-Campos, Barbara Gabriel, Gillian Owen Moreira, João Dias de Oliveira, Robertt Valente and Victor Neto AUD
16h30 93 Industrial Engineering and Management at the University of Aveiro: a 30 year journey; Ana Raquel Xambre, Helena Alvelos, Leonor Teixeira and Maria João Rosa AUD
16h45 79 Massive Open Online Courses design: guidelines to enhance user experience; Isaura Ribeiro AUD
17h00 42 Project- and experienced-based learning for communication skills development: analysis of complementary studies courses for engineers; Artur de Matos Alves and Matthew Harsh AUD
17h15 67 Educational innovations in Engineering education sustainability of financed projects developed in Portuguese higher education institutions; Cecília Guerra and Nilza Costa AUD
Scientific sessions 4.2
chair: Joaquim Macedo
Teaching and Learning Methodologies and Competences in Higher Education
16h00 82 Teaching Mathematics in Tertiary Education Through Collaborative Work; Júlia Justino and Silviano Rafael B
16h15 110 Promoting IoT Education for Pre-university Students With Coloured QR Codes; Rute Ferreira, João Ramalho, Rita Amante, Miguel Amaral, Joana Cardoso, Inês Ferreira, Joaquim Almeida and Paulo André B
16h30 63 Application of QCA method to GUESSS data in search of factors’ configurations behind engineering students’ entrepreneurial intention; Pierluigi Rippa, Gabriella Ferruzzi, Marian Holienka, Alicia Coduras and Guido Capaldo B
16h45 68 Multiple Approaches to the Economic Dispatch Problem -- a Pedagogical Perspective; Celia de Jesus and Luis Ferreira B
17h00 2 Technical museum as a contribute to Civil Engineering education; Alcinia Zita Sampaio B
17h15 3 Historical evolution of Technical Drawing in engineering; Alcinia Zita Sampaio B
Special Session 4.3
chair: Alfredo Soeiro
"Evaluation of learning and certification of competencies in Engineering", organised by Alfredo Soeiro
16h00 7 CALOHEE: Learning Outcomes and Assessment in Civil Engineering; Alfredo Soeiro C
16h15 31 Transversal and transferable skills training for engineering PhD/doctoral candidates; José Coelho Rodrigues, Ana Freitas, Marie-Pierre Favre, Catarina Maia and Paulo Garcia C
16h30 86 Mind the gap: bridging the transversal and transferable skills chasm in a public engineering school; Ana Freitas, Helena Lopes, António Augusto de Sousa and Paulo Garcia C
16h45 15 Portuguese academic staff and students in UK’s engineering higher education; Ines Direito and Stella Fowler C
17h00 open debate C
17h15 C
Social program
17h30 Visit to "Museu do Brincar"
20h00 Conference Banquet

 

Friday, June 29th

Parallel Scientific Sessions 5
Scientific sessions 5.1
chair: tba
Engineering Courses and Curricula
9h00 11 Gender differences in first-year students' expectations towards a new engineering multidisciplinary curriculum; Ines Direito, Emanuela Tilley and John Mitchell AUD
9h15 29 Investing in Entrepreneurial Skills - Creating an Entrepreneurial Mind-set amongst Engineering Graduates; Angela Hamouda and Ledwith Colman AUD
9h30 14 Strategy for promoting academic success in higher education - Methodology for the early drop out detection; Rita Pereira and Cristina Borges AUD
9h45 38 Maintenance in civil engineering course and learning methodologies; Inês Flores-Colen and José Carvalho AUD
10h00 83 Students Learn while Teaching; Joao Matos, Pedro Martins and Duarte Dias AUD
10h15 96 The transversal skills agenda: profiles for mechanical and industrial engineers; Marcelo Gaspar and Margarida Morgado AUD
10h30 open debate AUD
10h45 AUD
Scientific sessions 5.2
chair: Maria Rute André
Physical and Digital Technologies in Engineering Teaching and Learning
9h00 46 On the motivational aspects of serious games; Andreas Hartmann B
9h15 54 Evolving Pedagogical Artefacts; Matthew Montebello, Mary Kalantzis and Bill Cope B
9h30 77 Dew Point Humidity Sensor for Instrumentation Engineering Classes; Luis Mourão, Luis Coelho, Marta Barbosa, Marta Torres, Pedro Moreira and Sofia Magalhães B
9h45 90 Implementation of a PBL/CDIO methodology at ISEP-P.PORTO Systems Engineering Course; José Manuel Magalhães, Alberto Manuel Peixoto Pinto, Maria Teresa Costa and Christopher Alves de Sá B
10h00 97 Using 3D technologies in materials teaching - Engaging students in early R&D activities; J. Luís, J.M. Oliveira and A. Silva B
10h15 62 Multimedia teaching aid to laboratory tasks on analog communication training setup B
10h30 open debate B
10h45 B
Special Session 5.3
chair: Maria Manuel Nascimento and Vanderli Fava Oliveira
(presentations in Portuguese)
9h00 ABENGE C
9h15 17 Experiência na implementação de trabalhos em ambiente empresarial no 1º ciclo de estudos em Engenharia Civil; Diogo Ribeiro, Teresa Neto, Ricardo Santos and Maria de Fátima Portela C
9h30 25 Usando atilhos para ensinar resistência dos materiais a partir da Aprendizagem Baseada em Problemas (ABP); Luciano Andreatta-da-Costa and Jorge Gonçalves C
9h45 89 Cursos Técnicos de áreas afins à Engenharia no Ensino Superior; Carmen Guimarães, Dina Seabra and Fernando Costa C
10h00 39 Significant and Autonomous Learning of Scientific Writing by Active Methodologies in Portuguese Language classes; Renata dos Santos C
10h15 65 Strength of materials laboratory of the civil engineering department at ISEP; Madalena Serpa Marques, Maria de Fátima Silva, Carlos Félix and
António Pestana
10h30 10 A program to promote mathematical knowledge for students’ integration in Engineering degrees: CeAMatE; Emilia Bigotte and João Branco C
10h45 50 New Approaches to Strength of Materials Teaching Using different tools C
11h00 Coffee-Break Lobby
Plenary technical session P6
chair: Bárbara Gabriel
11h30 A critical engagement with excellence in engineering: Centring powerful knowledge, teaching and learning
Jennifer Case (Virginia Tech, USA)
AUD
12h30 Prizes Award and Closing session
Bárbara Gabriel e Gustavo Alves
AUD
13h00 Lunch Lobby